Privacy Policy/Terms & Conditions

Rowico UK Ltd Privacy Notice

Rowico UK Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force, the data controller is:

ROWICO UK LTD
UNIT 1 PORTEMARSH ROAD
PORTEMARSH INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
CALNE
WILTSHIRE
UK
SN11 9BW

Company No. 06569396

Our nominated Data Protection Officer: Caroline Henchcliffe
Email address: info@rowico.co.uk
Telephone number: 01249 821748

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

• The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
• The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
• The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
• The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract or service, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

Name;
Business Address;
Email addresses;
Telephone numbers;
Business name;
Job title;

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract or with you, provision of a service to you which you’ve asked us to provide, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:
Providing and managing your account.

Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each of our emails, or by emailing our Data Controller directly to request removal).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Personal data will be retained as long as we are delivering products and/or services to you and your business, and for a period of 12 months after the end of the service delivery; Some personal data may be kept for up to 7 years for accounting purposes.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the EU. We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

Our IT systems are protected with AntiVirus, AntiMalware and Firewall software, End Point Firewalls and 2 Factor Authentication, Disk Encryption and secure password protection. Our email system is Office 365, which stores all data within Bitlocker Encryption. Office 365 also send all emails via Opportunistic Encryption TLS 1.2.

Our system backups are stored within the UK and taken multiple times daily.

Our staff are trained in data protection and privacy as part of their induction process, and data privacy and data management procedures and information is available to them in our staff handbook.

How we use website cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

In most cases we will not share your personal data with any third parties.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses to the nominated DPO.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available through this privacy notice on our website.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND DISCLAIMER CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE (THIS “SITE”). By using this Site, you agree to these terms of use. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use this site. Rowico UK Limited reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter or update these terms of use, and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates on subsequent visits.

Payments:
Rowico UK Limited accepts trade account applications supporting cheque payment, inter-bank transfers, all major credit and debit cards and sterling currency. Payment may also be made by international money order.

Prices and Ordering:
The placing of an order is an invitation to accept offers for products and is not an offer to sell at a listed price. All orders for products are offers to purchase and are subject to acceptance by Rowico UK Limited. Acceptance takes place when Rowico UK Limited sends you confirmation by email to this effect, regardless of whether you receive it or not, but only on the condition that Rowico UK Limited may subsequently not be able to deliver the items or service, or may decide on reasonable grounds not to do so. Such reasons may include (but are not limited to) safety concerns, product availability, or for the reason that the product ordered has been listed for sale at an incorrect price due to typographical error or other error in pricing information. In any event, please check the details in our confirmation email on receipt and notify us immediately if any amendments need to be made. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice.

Rowico UK Limited reserves the right, at any time prior to acceptance, to refuse any order or any part of an order, or to require further and better information to enable it to evaluate and/or process the order.

Without prejudice to the statutory rights afforded to consumers under English law, Rowico UK Limited accepts no liability for any failure to deliver product or service where this results from its inability to do so or its decision on reasonable grounds not to do so, provided that it takes all reasonable steps to notify you within 28 days of order placement that products will not be shipped as ordered. In such cases, Rowico UK Limited will not process any payment or will immediately refund any payment made in full. It is your responsibility to ensure that you order from Rowico UK Limited with sufficient lead time to prevent any loss or disappointment resulting from such non-delivery.

Taxes:
If you are a resident of the European Union, VAT will be added. If you are a non-EU resident, VAT will not be charged.

Title and Risk:
We retain ownership of any products ordered until we have received full payment for such products.

Returns:
You must notify us of any shortages, damages, defect in quality or conditions of the product or failure of the product to correspond with the specification within a reasonable period of time. We would normally expect to receive such responses within seven (7) days of the date of delivery where the defect or failure was not apparent or reasonable inspection, within seven (7) days after discovery of the defect or failure. Failure to notify us within the reasonable time period will result in the loss of your right to reject the goods and your right to have the defects remedied subject to our absolute discretion. You are not entitled to reject a product for reasons other than those set out above. Your statutory rights are not affected.

Typographical and Pricing:
Errors In the event a product or service is listed at an incorrect price due to typographical error or error in pricing information, Rowico UK Limited shall have the right without any liability whatsoever to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. Rowico UK Limited shall have the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit received. If your credit has already been issued for the purchase and your order has been cancelled, Rowico UK Limited shall issue a credit to your account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Disclaimers and Limitation to Rowico UK Limited Liability for the Site:
Rowico UK Limited provides the Site and its contents ‘as seen’ and makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, of any kind with respect to the Site, its operation, content, information, materials or year 2013 compliance. In addition, Rowico UK Limited does not warrant that the information accessible via this Site is accurate, complete or current. Rowico UK Limited disclaims all warranties, express or implied, of any kind with respect to the Site or its use, including but not limited to satisfactory quality and fitness for a particular purpose. You agree that Rowico UK Limited, its directors, officers, employees or other representatives shall not be liable for damages arising from the operation, content or use of the Site. You agree that this limitation of liability is comprehensive and applies to all damages of any kind, including without limitation, direct, indirect, compensatory, special, incidental, punitive and consequential.

We are not liable for the supply of any third party products and the terms and conditions of the supply of third party products are subject to the relevant suppliers’ terms and conditions. Our liability to you is at all times limited to the cost of the products supplied and does not at any time include any indirect loss or loss of profit.

Governing Law:
Any contract made between you and Rowico UK Limited is deemed to have been concluded in England and will be interpreted, construed and enforced in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you and Rowico UK Limited irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

External Sites:
This Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third party vendors and other third parties (the “external sites”). Rowico UK Limited is not responsible for the availability of, or the content located on or through any external site, nor for any transactions between you and such sites (including as to ‘personal data’, confidential information, or purchases of goods or services). [You should contact the site administrator or webmaster for those external sites if you have any concerns regarding such links, content or transactions].

Copyright:
All rights in the site design, text, graphics and other content, interfaces and the selection and arrangements thereof, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this Site belong to Rowico UK Limited or its licensors. All rights are reserved as set out below. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print hard copy portions of this Site for the sole purpose of placing an order with Rowico UK Limited. Any other use of materials on this Site, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution or republication, without prior written permission from Rowico UK Limited is strictly prohibited.

You acknowledge that you have no rights in respect of any of the Intellectual Property (including but not limited to any means any copyright works, inventions, domain names, patents, web-rights, online rights, registered design, trademark, confidential information, know-how, show-how or other industrial or intellectual property right registered or unregistered) of Rowico UK Limited in respect of any of Rowico UK Limited products or those of its suppliers (collectively the “Products”). You agree not to reproduce or cause to have reproduced any of Rowico UK Limited products or designs.

Force Majeure:
Our performance of any part of a contract with you is subject to variation or cancellation and the grant of an extension of time from any cause arising from an act of God, war, strikes, lock-outs, flood, drought or other cause of any nature whatsoever beyond our control or owing to inability and time to procure materials, labour or any articles at all and you agree to accept increased prices for the products due to any of the aforesaid reasons. In all circumstances time is not of the essence of the contract.